Parish Councils were constituted under the local Government Act of 1894. Prior to this Parish, alias Vestry, Meetings dealt with local affairs. The last Vestry meeting was held 4/12/1894.
The first meeting of the Feltwell Parish Council was held at 7.00pm on 13th December 1894. It was chaired by Mr John Lemon Payne. The first Parish Clerk was Miss Anna Spencer of 2 Hill Street - originally Bank House - a position she held until 31st March 1936. Many meetings were held at her house.
It should be noted that Francis Newcome played no part in the Vestry meetings but became Chairman at the formation of the Parish Council.
Francis d'Arcy William Clough Newcome | Feltwell Hall | JP Gentleman (1910) |
1894-1919 |
John Robert Bartlett | Gamekeeper | 1894-1910 | |
Henry Addison | Bell Street | Carpenter and Shopkeeper (1896) | 1894-1901 |
Ernest George Archer | Hill House | Medical Practitioner | 1894-1919 |
Thomas Green | Marine Store Dealer | 1894-1897 | |
Thomas Porter | Feltwell Grange | Farmer | 1894-1904 |
George Whittle | The Cross | Farmer | 1894-1896 |
Robert Anderson | Long Lane | Labourer | 1894-1898, 1901-1919 |
Charles Gathercole | Cock Street | Labourer | 1894-1896 |
Robert Hollox | Farmer | 1894-1907 | |
William Thorpe | Feltwell Fen | Farmer and Turf Dealer | 1894-1897 |
William George Willett | Bell Inn | Beer House Keeper | 1894-1901 |
John Pidd | Long Lane | Labourer | 1896-1898 |
John Robert Brown | Labourer | 1896-1897 | |
George Henry Deut | Cock Street | Shoemaker | 1896-1904 |
Horace Edmund King | Feltwell Mill | Miller | 1897-1922 |
Latten John Perry | Cock Street | Baker | 1897-1899 |
Robert Sepping Rolfe | The Cock Inn | Hotel Keeper | 1897-1901, 1904-1910 |
Ernest James Neville | Beck House (1922) | 1.Butcher, 2.Farmer (1922), 3.Dealer (1925) | 1898-1926 |
James Thomas Shearing | Carpenter | 1898-1901 | |
George Parker | Grocer and Draper | 1899-1907 | |
Wilfred Addison | Cock Street | 1.Plumber and Glazier, 2.House Decorator | 1901-1946 |
Goddard Porter | Farmer | 1901-1904, 1907-1910 |
|
William Watson | Gentleman | 1901-1910 | |
Frank Boghurst Ditmas | Vet | 1904-1910 | |
Thomas Archibald Wainless Nicholson | Manor Farm | Farmer | 1904-1923 |
Barley Page Porter | Grocer and Draper | 1907-1919 | |
Ernest William Cock | Glebe Farm | Farmer | 1910-1913, 1922-1934 |
Joseph Porter | Grange Farm | Farmer | 1910-1934 |
Archibald William Augustus Spencer | Laurels | Farmer | 1910-1913, 1922-1934 |
John Arthur Steward | Harness Maker | 1910-1913, 1925-1931 |
|
Henry Edward Sparke Upcher | 1.East Hall, 2.The Gabels, Sheringham (1922) |
1.Gentleman, 2.Ownership | 1910-1923 |
George Scott | Woodlands | 1.Gentleman, 2.Retired Engine Driver | 1913-1931 |
Alfred George Symonds | Stationer | 1913-1919 | |
Levi Upcraft | Shoemaker | 1913-1919 | |
Eva Addison | McKinley Cottage | Married Woman | 1919-1955 |
Robert Barshaw Debenham | Medical Practitioner | 1919-1920 | |
Ernest Edward Palmer | Builder | 1919-1922 | |
Hester Laura Palmer | Married Woman | April 1919 | |
Priscilla Scott | Woodlands | Married Woman | 1919-1921 |
Herbert Henry Whittome | Farmer | 1919-1931 | |
Charles William Cassell | Lodge Road | Doctor | 1921-1922 |
Frederick Herbert Cock | Hall Farm | Farmer | 1919-1933 |
Ralph Bertie Howlett | The Chequers | Inn Keeper | 1922-1924 |
Francis Ernest Rudland | Farmer | 1923-1934 | |
William James Ward | Blacksmith | 1924-1931, 1934-1937 |
|
William James White | Collector of Taxes | 1923-1926 | |
James Hicks | Farmer | 1926-1934, 1937-1946 |
|
Salisbury King Lambert | Hill Farm | Farmer | 1926-1931 |
Rev C. Cartwright | 1923-1925 | ||
Parishes of Feltwell and Feltwell Anchor Amalgamated 10 + 3 Councillors respectively |
|||
Frederick William Lemon Payne | 1929-1937 1938-1946 |
||
George Henry Hills | 1929-1931 | ||
Jack Sizer | 1929-1931 | ||
Morley Theobald | 1929-1946 | ||
Ethel Louisa Denmark | School House | 1931-1939 | |
Harry Doy | High Street | Butcher | 1931-1946 |
Alexander Robert Boyce | Ivydene | Retiring Officer | 1934-1937 |
James Holloway Fassnidge | Schoolmaster | 1934-1946 | |
Edwin William Porter | Grange Farm | Farmer | 1934-1976 |
Frederick William Vale | Labourer | 1934-1937 | |
William James Ward | Miller | 1934-1937 | |
Robert Henry Gladstone Walden | Wilton Rd | Builder | 1934-1942 |
Grace Elizabeth Theobald | School Farm | Teacher | 1934-1946 |
Ernest Banham | Farmer | 1937-1945 | |
John Thomas Grange | Newsagent | 1937-1946 | |
Jack Spencer | Farmer | 1937-1946 | |
Evelyn Swann | Married Woman | 1937-1958 | |
Rhoda Ward | Married Woman | 1937-1946 | |
Mr Clark | From this point onwards details of location and occupation ceased to be recorded as far as I can find. |
1939-1946 | |
Basil Vincent | 1942-1946 1948-1955 1957-1964 |
Rev. A. Cope | 1945-1946 |
S. P. Angus Bousfield | 1946-1948 |
J. E. W. Arnold | 1946-1969 1972-1976 |
A. W. Cock | 1946-1955 |
Mr Kenwood | 1946-1949 |
Mr Lawrence | 1946-1949 |
Mr J. W. Godbold | 1946-1970 |
Mrs Wash | 1946-1949 |
Mrs Pilon | 1946-1948 |
Mrs C. L. Orange | 1946-1964 |
Mrs F. S. Hopkin | 1946-1955 |
Mr R. Schofield | 1948-1952 |
Mr H. Gates | 1948-1971 |
Frank Edwards | 1949-1957 |
Rev Gleeve | 1949-1952 |
Mr C. J. Gunstead | 1952-1967 |
Mr H. C. Walden | 1952-1970 |
Mr T. Banham | 1955-1961 |
Mr C. Davidson | 1955-1958 |
Mr A. Lister | 1955-1961 |
Mr A. Fletcher | 1955-1958 |
Rev R. Frith | 1958-1969 |
Mr Vine | 1958-1973 |
Mr F. Fuller | 1960-1966 |
Mrs Hockley | 1961-1964 |
Mr P. Cooper | 1961-1967 2002- |
Mr Johnson | 1964-1967 |
Mr Hopkin | 1964-1972 |
William Eyres | 1964-1984 |
Maisie Baker | 1966-1967 |
Mr Cock | 1967-1972 |
Donald Feltwell | 1967-1973 |
Glynn Walden | 1967-1972 |
Mr J. E. H. Porter | 1967-1988 |
Mr W. A. Middleton | 1969-1973 |
Geoffrey Broadwater | 1969-1991 |
Mr J. N. Speed | 1970-1973, 1976-1981 |
Mr R. Edwards | 1972-1973 |
Mr N. Greenfield | 1972-1976 |
Horace Handcox | 1972-1976 |
Mrs J. Wood | 1973-1976 |
Mr A. Hudson | 1973-1976 |
Mr F. Brookes | 1973-1979 |
Mrs M. Storey | 1973-1991 |
Mr A. Harper | 1973-1976 |
Mr V. Dobson | 1974-1979 |
Mr Gallagher | 1975-1976 |
Frank Edwards | 1976-1983 |
Mrs J. Waite | 1976-1979 |
Mr Waterman | 1976-1979 |
Mr Carless | 1976-1979 |
Mr C. Parnell | 1976-1987 |
Doreen Speed | 1976-2002 |
Mr E. J. Anderson | 1979-1983 |
Mr G. Barnes | 1979-1988 |
David Edwards | 1979-1989, 1992 |
Mr P. Johnson | 1979-1986 |
Mr A. D. Ryan | 1981-1984 |
Mr A. M. White | 1984-1985 |
Mr C. Brown | 1984-1991 |
Mr R. Fletcher | 1984-1986 |
Mr M. Storey | 1984- |
Mr T. Fox | 1987-2000 |
Mr C. Greenacre | 1987 |
Mr E. Lambert | 1988-1998 2008- |
Mr C. Leet | 1988-1989 |
Mr K. Vincent | 1988 |
Mr P. Garland | 1989-2012 |
Mrs M. Greenacre | 1990-2003 |
Mrs C. Cole | 1990-1993 |
Mrs P. Beamis | 1990-1991 |
Mr R. Dormer | 1992-1995 |
Mrs J. Stowell | 1992-1995 |
Mr W. Prince | 1992 |
Mr N. Pescud | 1993-2003 |
Mr I. Greenacre | 1993-1997 |
Mr Stevens | 1994-1995 |
Mrs B. Brown | 1994-2000 |
Mrs C. Turner | 1994- |
Mr B. Jones | 1996-1997 |
Mrs F. Withers | 1996-1997 |
Mr A. Spanswick | 1997- |
Mrs Long | 1998-2007 |
Mrs Q. Burge | 1998-2000 |
Mr K. Stowell | 2000-Oct 2002 |
Mr Ensinger | 2001-2003 |
Mrs V. Enderby | 2001-2002 |
Ms P. Whistler | Sept 2002- |
Mr A. Lawrence | 2005- |
Mrs J. Smith | 2007-2012 |
Mr M. Glasscock | 2007-2012 |
Mrs B. McGuiney | 2008- |
Mr C. Reeve | 2010-2012 |
Mrs J. Batten | 200?- |
Francis d'Arcy William Clough Newcome | 4/12/1894 17/3/1913 |
Henry Edward Sparke Upcher | 19141921 |
Thomas Archibald Wainless Nicholson | 19221923 |
Joseph Porter | 1923-1934 |
Wilfred Addison | 1934-1946 |
Mr S. P. Angus Bowsfield | 1946-1948 |
Edwin William Porter | 1948-1967 |
Mr J. E. W. Arnold | 1967-1969 |
Donald Feltwell | 1969-1973 |
William. Eyres | 1973-1976 |
Mr J. E. H. Porter | 1976-1989 |
Mr M. Storey | 1989-1992 |
Mr T. Fox | 1992-1996 |
Mr P. Garland | 1996-2012 |
Mrs J. Batten | 2012- |
John Bartlett | 4/12/189414/03/1909 |
Henry Edward Sparke Upcher | 19101913 |
Thomas Archibald Wainless Nicholson | 19141921 |
Joseph Porter | 19221923 |
Archibald Spencer | 1924-1928 |
Wilfred Addison | 1929-1934 |
William James Ward | 1934-1934 |
James Holloway Fassnidge | 1934-1938 |
Edwin William Porter | 1938-1949, 1969-1976 |
Mrs F. S. Hopkin | 1949-1952 |
Mr J. E. W. Arnold | 1952-1967 |
William Eyres | 1967-1968, 1983 |
Donald Feltwell | 1968-1969 |
Frank Edwards | 1976-1982 |
Detail to follow | 1982- |
Mr T. Fox | 1990-1992 |
Mr P. Garland | 1992-1996 |
Mr E. Lambert | 1996-1998 2012- |
Mrs C. Turner | 1998-2005 |
Mr A. Spanswick | 2005-2007 |
Mr A. Lawrence | 2007-2008 |
Mrs J. Batten | 2008-2012 |
Back to Written Records